Side (Background)
Side (Background)

Full List of Ghana Premier League New Signings for 2016/17 Season

Full List of Ghana Premier League New Signings for 2016/17 Season
Spread the love

Get all the player signings by the Ghana Premier League Clubs for the 2016/17 Season.Notable and highly rated players like Malik AKOWUAH, Ahmed Toure,Ollenu Ashitey,John Arthur, Bright Lukeman,Osman Mohammed and goalkeeper Eric Ofori Antwi have all make a switch to different clubs.

Ghana Premier League’s 2016/2017 player Transfer signings below:

ELMINA SHARKS FC
Francis Arthur (Liberty Professionals)
Farouk Adams (Bibiani Gold Stars)
Anthony Yerful (Ashanti Gold SC)
Felix Addo (Liberty Professionals)
Edward Ebo Mends (Liberty Professionals)
Ishmael Hammond (Medeama SC)
Richard Attah (Okyeman Planners)
Oliver Adasse (Prestige FC)
Martin Dzilla (Wa All Stars)
Kingsley Adjei (Sekondi Hasaacas)

BECHEM UNITED
Ahmed Simba Toure (Unattached)
Haruna Issah (Unicorn FC)
Akoto Danso (Okwawu United)
Saddick Hadji Abubakar (Berekum Chelsea)
Daniel Egyin (Sekondi Hasaacas)
Michael Ansah (Proud United)
Moro Salifu (Medeama SC)
Richard Amoah (Proud United)
David Telfer (Unattached)
Nana Antwi Manu (Achiken FC)
Emmanuel Baffour (Al Ijtimai FC – Lebanon)
Abdul Bashiru (Dreams FC – Loan)
Isaac Ackon (Unattached)
Emmanuel Osei Carlos (Asante Kotoko SC – Loan)

HEARTS OF OAK
Robert Addo Sowah (Pure Joy FC)
Henry Jay Lamptey (Danbort FC)
Joshua Otoo (Gandzasar Kapan – Armenia)
Malik Akowuah (Medeama SC)
Benjamin Mensah (New Edubiase United)
Anthony Nimo Asamoah (Liberty Professionals)
Daniel Kodie (Liberty Professionals)
Bright Luqman Nurudeen (Ebusua Dwarfs)
Richard Arhin (Aduana Stars)
Dotse Agbashie (Great Olympics)
Augustine Sefa (Ashanti Gold SC)
Alexandre Kouame Kouassi (Youssoufia Berechid – Morocco)
Winful Cobbinah (Unattached)

WEST AFRICAN FOOTBALL ACADEMY
Richmond Ayi (Techiman City FC)
Musah Nuhu (New Edubiase United)

GREAT OLYMPICS
Safian Sani (Roberto FC)
Malik Tahiru (New Edubiase United)
Gray Englebert (Sporting Mirren)
Issaka Mohammed Dumah (Sporting Mirren)
Abel Manomey (Kotoku Royals)
Mohammed Osmanu (Istanbul FC)

LIBERTY PROFESSIONALS
Aikins Baffour (Okwawu United – End of Loan)
Flavio Kongoza (Okwawu United – End of Loan)
David Ofei (Unattached)
Ernest Papa Arko (El – Entag El – Harby SC – Egypt)

BOLGA ALL STARS
Woncah Hafiz (Amanjande FC)
Maxwell Frimpong (Aduana Stars)
Samuel Norgbey (BA United)
Emmanuel Permadu Anaba (Dreams FC)
Emmanuel Acquah (Aduana Stars)
Imoro Ibrahim (Windy Professionals)
Mohammed Abdulai (King Faisal Babes)
Sahudu Adama(Istanbul FC)
Wahid Issahaku (Aduana Stars)
Abdulai Issaku (Tamale All Stars)
Walid Fuseini (Windy Professionals)

ASANTE KOTOKO SC
Prince Acquah (Heart of Lions)
Isaac Quansah (Heart of Lions)
Kwame Boahene (Medeama SC)
Baba Mahama (Techiman City FC)
Abass Mohammed (Medeama SC)
Ashittey Ollenu (Hearts of Oak)
Yakubu Mohammed (Unattached)
Awudu Nafiu (Ashanti Gold SC)
Seth Opare (Aduana Stars)
Ibrahim Danlad
Awal Mohammed (Arsenal Tula – Russia)

MEDEAMA SC
Justice Blay (Sekondi Hasaacas)
Joseph Tetteh Zutah (Young Africans – Tanzania)
Eric Wiredu (SC Samartex)
Hopson Acquah (Wassaman United – End of Loan)
Meshack Odoom (Tarkwa United)
Latif Salifu (AS Tanda – Ivory Coast)
Emmanuel Ankobeah (Sekondi Hasaacas)
John Arthur (Al-Merreikh–Sudan)
Theophilous Nyame (Asante Kotoko SC)
Eric Ofori Antwi (Asante Kotoko SC)
Daniel Ocran (Dreams FC)
Samuel Boakye (Desire Academy)
Joshua Laryea (Eleven Wise)
Bennett Ofori (Asante Kotoko SC)
Mohammed Awal Bello (Great Olympics)

EBUSUA DWARFS
Osman Mohammed (Eleven Wise)

ASHANTI GOLD SC
Ibrahim Iddrisu (Bibiani Gold Stars)
Sammed Ibrahim (New Edubiase United)
Magnus Ebo-Duncan (Sekondi Hasaacas)
Roland Amouzou (Sekondi Hasaacas)
Joseph Gordon (Medeama SC)
Ibrahim Lukman (Tamale Utrecht Academy)
Eric Buabeng (Istanbul FC)
Yakubu Wadudu (Wa All Stars)
Kofi Wusu (Aswan FC – Egypt)
Conney Idan (Medeama SC)
Prince Owusu (Mpuasuman United)
Richard Ocran (Dreams FC)
Habib Mohammed (Tano Bofoakwa)
Hans Kwoffie (Bechem United)
Samuel Yeboah Sarkodie (Mpuasuman United)

WA ALL STARS
Rashid Seidu (AS Douanes – Niger)
Seth Amoateng (Tano Bofoakwa)
Mario Kwame Sarpong (D.C. United)
Edmund Arko Mensah (D.C. United)
Solomon Aboagye
Jeffrey Deggorl
Eric Oppong
Simon Appiah Asamoah
Nana Addai Aduku
David Sanban Abagna

BEREKUM CHELSEA
Stephen Sarfo (Berekum Arsenals)

ADUANA STARS
Tanko Mohammed (Heart of Lions)
Cephas Awunor (Medeama SC)
Bright Nsiah (Techiman City FC)
Iddrisu Yahaya (Techiman City FC)

INTER ALLIES FC
Amoako Antwi (Al Khartoum El Watani – Sudan)

TEMA YOUTH FC
Sampson Odai (Liberty Professionals)
James Akaminko (Medeama SC)
Prince Antwi (New Edubiase United)
Aaron Awany (Emmanuel City FC)

Compiled: Nuhu Adams (@TheOnlyNUHU on Twitter)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.